GSO Test

`

That all may have life - life in all its fullness

School Governors

The governors have overall responsibility for the school and are representative of the community which it serves.

Chair of Governors

Mrs Monica Manley –  Chair of Governor 

( Term of Office Starts - 3rd March 2017 - Term of office Ends- 3rd March 2021), 

She serves on the Learning & Achievement Committee. Resources & Premises Committee, Pay Committee and Headteacher’s Performance Review Group. She is responsible for the area of Teaching & Learning, Child Protection/ Safeguarding, SEND, Target Setting and R.E. There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships.  Attendance for Full Governors meetings = 3/3

Foundation Governors

Mrs Chinyere Offorji – Foundation Governor

(Term of Office Starts - 13th Feb 2017 - Term of office Ends – 13th Feb 2021)

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark Education Commission. She serves on the Resources & Premises Committee, Pay Appeal Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee and Staff Grievance & Disciplinary Committee. She is responsible for the area of Looked After Children and Gifted and Talented.  There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships.  Attendance for Full Governors meetings = 3/3

Mrs Ivie Omigie – Foundation Governor

(Term of Office Starts 10th Oct 2016 -  Term of Office Ends – 10th October 2020)

 Appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark Education Commission. She serves on the Learning & Achievement Committee, Resources & Premises Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee. She is responsible for the area of Mathematics. There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships.  Attendance for Full Governors meetings = 3/3

Mrs Sophia Wellington - Foundation Governor

(Term of Office Starts 1st June 2017 - Term of Office Ends - 1st June 2021) 

Appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark Education Commission. She serves on the Learning & Achievement Committee. There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships. Attendance for Full Governors meetings = 3/3

Parent Governors

Mrs Zaynab Sholola – Parent Governor 

(Term of Office Starts 10th Oct 2016 - Term of Office Ends – 10th October 2020), 

Appointed through the staff election process. She serves on the Learning & Achievement Committee and Pupil Discipline Committee. She is responsible for the area of R.E. There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships.  Attendance for Full Governors meetings = 3/3

Mrs Audrey Mendes - Parent Governor

(Term of Office Starts 28th March 2019 - Term of Office Ends - 28th March 2023

Appointed through the staff election process. 

Headteacher

Ms Mary Rooney– Headteacher Governor - She serves on the Learning & Achievement Committee. She serves on the Resources & Premises Committee,  Admissions and Pay Committee. There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships.  Attendance for Full Governors meetings =

Staff Governor

Mrs Kate Isaacs– Staff Governor – (Term of office – 13th November 2020), appointed through the staff election process. She serves on the Learning & Achievement Committee, Resources & Premises Committee and SEND. There are no relevant business/pecuniary interest or staff/governor relationships.  Attendance for Full Governors meetings = 3/3

Observer

Ms Ingrid Collins